Linksys WRT54GC and PC with Gigaethernet copper

This section is for any issues on setting up or configuring networks at home and small business.

Linksys WRT54GC and PC with Gigaethernet copper

Postby emoreira » Wed 30 Apr, 2008 7:20 pm

Hi all :

I have a PC with ASUS motherboard. The Motherboard comes with on board Gigaethernet port Marvell Yukon Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T Adapter, Copper RJ-45.
I've bought a Linksys WRT54GC router to connect a second PC.
The router has 4 10/100 half duplex ports for the LAN side

The Gigaethernet port can be configured as autosensing, 10 half, 10 full, 100 half and 100 full.
I can only make link with 10 full. In autosensing no link can be stablished.
I could found no way to set the speed and duplex in the Linksys router.

Any help appreciatted.
UserAgent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; InfoPath.1)
Eduardo
emoreira
senior member
senior member
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri 12 Sep, 2003 8:17 am

Postby Don_HH2K » Wed 30 Apr, 2008 7:32 pm

Just an idea, but have you tried a different cable? Gigabit Ethernet generally requires Cat6 to work well, otherwise it may throttle down. I haven't got a clue why it wouldn't autosense, though. I'd recommend two things: first, try the same cable in a different PC, and see if that works. If that doesn't work, try a different cable.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.2 x64; en-US; rv:1.8.1.14) Gecko/20080421 BonEcho/2.0.0.14 (mmoy CE K8C-X05)
Laptop: HP Compaq nx6325 - Turion 64 X2 @ 2GHz, 2GB DDR2, 100GB HD, ATI Radeon X300, 15" LCD, Seven Pro
Handheld: Palm Treo 650 - Intel PXA270 @ 312MHz, 10MB RAM, 32MB flash, 2.7" LCD, Palm OS 5.4
User avatar
Don_HH2K
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5112
Joined: Sun 09 May, 2004 3:59 pm

Postby emoreira » Wed 30 Apr, 2008 7:34 pm

The controller of the Marvell Yukon port is 6.31.0.0
The Firmware of the Linksys router is v1.04.6
UserAgent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; InfoPath.1)
Eduardo
emoreira
senior member
senior member
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri 12 Sep, 2003 8:17 am

Postby emoreira » Wed 30 Apr, 2008 7:36 pm

Hi Don_HH2K
Good point. I've change the cable, but the same behaivor. Both cables are CAT 5.
UserAgent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; InfoPath.1)
Eduardo
emoreira
senior member
senior member
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri 12 Sep, 2003 8:17 am

Postby PaulD » Thu 01 May, 2008 1:33 am

1. "The Firmware of the Linksys router is v1.04.6"
I doubt that it would make any difference, but Linksys says that the latest level is 1.05.7, issued April 2007.
If you have trouble getting to that page, start here and click in the Downloads box.
The Marvell site is no help.
A French site has Version 10-series drivers for downloading. But I don't know what a 'Pack version' is.
2. Don is right as to Cat 6 cable for Gigabit speed. However for a short distance, and for 'only' a 100 Megabit speed, Cat 5 should work fine. The cable-swap test was a good idea.
3. Can you change the configuration to try the 'second PC' as the router controller? Or does the other PC have only a wireless adapter? That is, can you try using another computer, one that has a wired adapter?
4. Conversely, can you try a different router on 'this' computer?
5. Presumably you have tried a router hard-reset.
6. If all else fails, is it possible that this happens to be a faulty device? Can you test a replacement?
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.14) Gecko/20080404 Firefox/2.0.0.14
PaulD
diamond member
diamond member
 
Posts: 908
Joined: Mon 14 Aug, 2006 5:52 pm

Postby emoreira » Thu 01 May, 2008 8:40 pm

Well :

The second PC has an on board 10/100 FastEthernet port. The second PC has also an ASUS Motherboard.
Again, to establish link I had to hard configure 10 Full in the PC (Control Pannel, System, Hardware, Device Administrator, Network Adapters, Advanced Options, Media Type).
Any way, to link, I had to power Cycle the router.
The router is brand new. I have no second router to test.
UserAgent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; InfoPath.1)
Eduardo
emoreira
senior member
senior member
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri 12 Sep, 2003 8:17 am

Postby PaulD » Fri 02 May, 2008 12:39 pm

Curious. Brand new, but the firmware is something over a year old? If both computers have to use the same reduced setting in order to get communication, then either: a) the router is faulty, or b) both computers (and their OS drivers) are faulty. The easiest thing for you to check is whether the latest firmware helps. (That the device has the latest version of microcode is almost always the first thing that should be attempted. Any request for assistance usually will be predicated upon this condition.) If this doesn't help ---

Presumably there is a warranty on the router. I suggest that you ask your supplier for a replacement. Or that you contact Linksys to see if they have any similar problem reports.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.14) Gecko/20080404 Firefox/2.0.0.14
PaulD
diamond member
diamond member
 
Posts: 908
Joined: Mon 14 Aug, 2006 5:52 pm

Postby emoreira » Sun 04 May, 2008 3:01 pm

The release notes of the new FW version 1.05.7 for the WRT54GC router only speaks of solving a bug in a particular condition in the wireless service. It seems no help.
Magically, the problem was solved.
In Control Pannel, System, Hardware, Device Administrator, Network adapters, Marvell Yukon ..., Advanced Options, 802.1p Support Port A, it was in Off, I set it in On, Media Type in AutoSense, solved. Why? How knows. Same CAT 5 cable.
UserAgent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; InfoPath.1)
Eduardo
emoreira
senior member
senior member
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri 12 Sep, 2003 8:17 am

Postby PaulD » Sun 04 May, 2008 4:24 pm

A Google search for [ "802.1p support Port A" ] gives 49 hits (12 initially shown). Some are Marvell Yukon or ASUS. But I don't understand the technical implications. Glad its solved.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.14) Gecko/20080404 Firefox/2.0.0.14
PaulD
diamond member
diamond member
 
Posts: 908
Joined: Mon 14 Aug, 2006 5:52 pm

adaptor

Postby vipergg » Thu 12 Mar, 2009 8:18 pm

The nic has be set as autosense thats the only thing these small home routers understand .There is no way to hardcode a port . If you hardcode a nic you then create a speed/duplex mismatch which will default the router to half duplex and cause errors and slowness.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win 9x 4.90; en-US; rv:1.7.2) Gecko/20040804 Netscape/7.2 (ax)
vipergg
member
member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun 02 Mar, 2003 11:02 pm


Return to Home and Business Networking

Who is online

Registered users: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot]