Plugin container CPU

Firefox, Thunderbird, SeaMonkey, Camino, Mozilla, Netscape 6/7/8/9, and all Gecko-based browsers discussion and support forum. (MozInfo701, Netscape Browser Archive)

Plugin container CPU

Postby ray5450 » Fri 24 Mar, 2017 7:17 am

Is there a way to tone down CPU usage by FF plugin container? There a couple of sites where it runs at 100%, and as expected video stutters, jerks, and out of sync with audio.

I have found information suggesting to disable hardware acceleration, but that has no effect. I have found a lot of suggestions to disable the plugin container, but when I do that, the video won't load/play at all.

Thanks.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0
ray5450
super member
super member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat 01 Oct, 2005 10:44 pm

Re: Plugin container CPU

Postby Edward » Sun 26 Mar, 2017 11:27 am

Hi Ray,

As far as I know, there isn't a known solution. But I can tell you, this is not a new problem. On Linux, I've seen plugin-container run at 100% CPU (viewed with the 'top' command) quite a bit.

A possible workaround (and there is no guarantee that this will work) is to disable/remove any plugins or add-ons you're not using. Any one of them could be causing the 100% CPU usage.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0
Edward

SillyDog701 Moderator
Fedora - SeaMonkey - Claws Mail
User avatar
Edward
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3900
Joined: Sun 01 Dec, 2002 7:15 pm

Re: Plugin container CPU

Postby ray5450 » Sun 26 Mar, 2017 11:46 am

Yes, that is what I am finding in my search of other forums. I submitted feedback to Mozilla.


[When not playing any video, with all add-ons enabled (I don't have many, anyway), total CPU usage is 20%.]
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0
ray5450
super member
super member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat 01 Oct, 2005 10:44 pm

Re: Plugin container CPU

Postby Edward » Sat 01 Apr, 2017 1:39 pm

I am currently running Firefox on a 12-year-old laptop, running Fedora Linux (32-bit). The other tab is on the TuneIn web site where I'm listening to a radio station.

I also ran the 'top' command in a terminal window and see plugin-container is running,. but in this instance, it is only using 6% of the CPU power. The full editor doesn't allow to copy and paste the image, but the relevant line ftom 'top' is below. The 6.6 is the % of CPU that plugin-container is using.

1934 user 20 0 518392 90404 33736 S 6.6 5.9 2:01.21 plugin-cont+

So when it uses 100% CPU, the plugin in use (probably Flash) is doing some extra things in the background. If you are on a web page that has lots of ads, that can also cause plugin-container to use a high amount of CPU.

Ed
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Fedora; Linux i686; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0
Edward

SillyDog701 Moderator
Fedora - SeaMonkey - Claws Mail
User avatar
Edward
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3900
Joined: Sun 01 Dec, 2002 7:15 pm

Re: Plugin container CPU

Postby ray5450 » Sat 01 Apr, 2017 7:59 pm

Thank-you, for the information.

Being a paid service, the site that caused the most problems did not have any ads. It is not convenient to "test" that site, since there are currently no videos that I am interested in purchasing. However, there are some other sites I can monitor even though they do not cause as much issues. This problem seems to have started when I installed the new version of Firefox. I did completely uninstall the previous one I had and all its folders before installing the new one. Yesterday, it suddenly had another, but unrelated problem by saying that every site that I went to, even Yahoo, was an insecure site and I could not find a way to resolve that. All sites were in effect, blocked by that error. I have had that happen before when going to a newest version, and that is why I keep back a few versions. I find the newest version always has some problem. I am now trying an older version, but newer than the one I had in the first place. So far, it is working better with plugins and the sites are not blocked anymore.

A factor with your Flash is that I have read Linux does not use as much resources as Windows.

I just noticed in installed programs that there is both "Adobe Flash Player 25 NPAPI" and "Adobe Flash Player 25 PPAPI". There have never been 2 Flash Player entries before/in the past. Could this have something to do with the plugin issue?
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:39.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/39.0
ray5450
super member
super member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat 01 Oct, 2005 10:44 pm

Re: Plugin container CPU

Postby Edward » Wed 05 Apr, 2017 6:16 pm

You are correct, that Linux doesn't use as much resources as Windows.

PPAPI is the 'new' type pf plugin, used by Google Chrome, Chromium and Vivaldi, basically, any Chromium-based browser can use it. On a Google Chrome installation, it automatically includes the PPAPI Flash Plugin. As I have Chromium installed on Linux separately, I had to download the PPAPI plugin package and install it to a specific directory. I used the .tar.gz download, not the RPM package.

NPAPI is the 'old' style plugin that is used by Firefox and SeaMonkey (Gecko-based browsers).

If you are using Firefox, you should only have the NPAPI Flash plugin installed.

Beginning with Firefox 52, support for all NPAPI plugins, except Flash, was discontinued. It is possible that a conflict is occuring with both types of plugins installed, if Firefox is showing both types on the about:plugins page. Eventually, all NPAPI plugin support will be discontinued by Firefox.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/57.0.2987.138 Safari/537.36 Vivaldi/1.8.770.54
Edward

SillyDog701 Moderator
Fedora - SeaMonkey - Claws Mail
User avatar
Edward
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3900
Joined: Sun 01 Dec, 2002 7:15 pm

Re: Plugin container CPU

Postby ray5450 » Wed 05 Apr, 2017 10:22 pm

Interesting. Thank-you.

I will have to look and see if they are both running at the same time.

Is Firefox eventually going to use the same flash plugin that Chrome uses?
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:39.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/39.0
ray5450
super member
super member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat 01 Oct, 2005 10:44 pm

Re: Plugin container CPU

Postby Edward » Fri 07 Apr, 2017 7:03 pm

ray5450 wrote:Interesting. Thank-you.

I will have to look and see if they are both running at the same time.

Is Firefox eventually going to use the same flash plugin that Chrome uses?


I have not seen anything other than NPAPI plugin support eventually being discontinued entirely.

In some instances, some HTML5 tags do the same thing as Flash. Most YouTube videos are now in HTML5, negating the need for the Flash plugin on that site.

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=729481 is a bug report filed five years ago on the subject of Firefox supporting the PPAPI plugin, at that time, they indicated it would not be supported.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/57.0.2987.133 Safari/537.36
Edward

SillyDog701 Moderator
Fedora - SeaMonkey - Claws Mail
User avatar
Edward
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3900
Joined: Sun 01 Dec, 2002 7:15 pm

Re: Plugin container CPU

Postby ray5450 » Tue 11 Apr, 2017 4:37 am

I have verified that only one Flash is running.

I also found a video on the difficult site and, again, found the Firefox plugin container makes total CPU 100%.

I tried the exact video on that site with Opera, and total CPU runs between 50-60%.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:39.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/39.0
ray5450
super member
super member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat 01 Oct, 2005 10:44 pm

Re: Plugin container CPU

Postby Edward » Wed 12 Apr, 2017 6:04 pm

Then the issue sounds like it might be with plugin-container. Although I would assume that since Opera is now Chrome-based, it uses the PPAPI (Pepper Flash) plugin.

My suggestion would be to go to bugzilla.mozilla.org and file a bug report on the issue with Firefox - providing as much information as possible.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Fedora; Linux x86_64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0
Edward

SillyDog701 Moderator
Fedora - SeaMonkey - Claws Mail
User avatar
Edward
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3900
Joined: Sun 01 Dec, 2002 7:15 pm

Re: Plugin container CPU

Postby martin123 » Mon 17 Apr, 2017 2:35 am

Apart from filing a bug report to bugzilla.mozilla.org is there any other way to handle this situation?
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/57.0.2987.133 Safari/537.36
martin123
new member
new member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 03 Apr, 2017 1:12 am

Re: Plugin container CPU

Postby Edward » Fri 21 Apr, 2017 6:59 pm

I've run out of ideas.

When a bug report is filed, the maintainers look at them and they should have a better idea of what's happening with plugin-container, based on the information provided. That would probably be the best bet at this point.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Fedora; Linux x86_64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/52.0
Edward

SillyDog701 Moderator
Fedora - SeaMonkey - Claws Mail
User avatar
Edward
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3900
Joined: Sun 01 Dec, 2002 7:15 pm


Return to Firefox, SeaMonkey and Netscape

Who is online

Registered users: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]
cron