Roboform 7.5.2 disabled in Firefox???

Firefox, Thunderbird, SeaMonkey, Camino, Mozilla, Netscape 6/7/8/9, and all Gecko-based browsers discussion and support forum. (MozInfo701, Netscape Browser Archive)

Roboform 7.5.2 disabled in Firefox???

Postby richard mitnick » Sun 04 Dec, 2011 3:30 pm

Roboform 7.5.2, which works in both IE9 and Chrome15, is "...disabled due to security or stability issues....". Does anyone know what this is about?
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.0; rv:8.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/8.0.1
User avatar
richard mitnick
diamond member
diamond member
 
Posts: 1528
Joined: Mon 25 Apr, 2005 10:46 am
Location: Highland Park, New Jersey

Re: Roboform 7.5.2 disabled in Firefox???

Postby James » Sun 04 Dec, 2011 4:03 pm

Check this out: http://www.roboform.com/support/news
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:9.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/9.0
James
User avatar
James
diamond member
diamond member
 
Posts: 3129
Joined: Sat 13 Jul, 2002 12:10 am

Re: Roboform 7.5.2 disabled in Firefox???

Postby richard mitnick » Sun 04 Dec, 2011 4:52 pm

Sorry, I should have come back. It was user error. I just needed to go up to 7.6.4.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.0; rv:8.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/8.0.1
User avatar
richard mitnick
diamond member
diamond member
 
Posts: 1528
Joined: Mon 25 Apr, 2005 10:46 am
Location: Highland Park, New Jersey

Re: Roboform 7.5.2 disabled in Firefox???

Postby Amrad » Mon 05 Dec, 2011 4:28 am

Hello Richard,

richard mitnick wrote:Sorry, I should have come back. It was user error. I just needed to go up to 7.6.4.

What are you apologising for? You did come back, and on the same day as your original post, nothing for which to apologise!

Regards,

Dave.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:8.0.1) Gecko/20111121 Firefox/8.0.1 SeaMonkey/2.5
Amrad
silver member
silver member
 
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri 01 Aug, 2003 11:38 pm


Return to Firefox, SeaMonkey and Netscape

Who is online

Registered users: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]