Too many connections ?

This section is for any issues on setting up or configuring networks at home and small business.

Too many connections ?

Postby emoreira » Fri 23 Jul, 2010 8:26 pm

Hi, I have a Linksys WRT54GC wireless router.
The WAN port is connected to the ADSL modem.
Three LAN ports are connected with : 2 PCs and an ADDPAC AP190 VoIP gateway.
Besides a Netbook is connected using wireless.
Wireless security is WPA2.
I want to connect a BlackBerry 8520 using WiFi, but no connection is stablished.
If I disconnect one device, the connection can be done, though the MAC addresses are configured in the allowed MACs list.
It seems that the router can handle only 4 IP addresses.
I've read the specs but there is no mention of any limits (http://www.linksysbycisco.com/EU/en/products/WRT54GC)

Is this correct, I mean there is a limits of 4 IPs ?
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US) AppleWebKit/533.4 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/5.0.375.99 Safari/533.4
Eduardo
emoreira
senior member
senior member
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri 12 Sep, 2003 8:17 am

Re: Too many connections ?

Postby Antony » Fri 23 Jul, 2010 9:46 pm

emoreira wrote:I want to connect a BlackBerry 8520 using WiFi, but no connection is stablished.
If I disconnect one device, the connection can be done, though the MAC addresses are configured in the allowed MACs list.
It seems that the router can handle only 4 IP addresses.
I've read the specs but there is no mention of any limits (http://www.linksysbycisco.com/EU/en/products/WRT54GC)

Is this correct, I mean there is a limits of 4 IPs ?

I doubt the router would only generate 4 internal IP addresses. Usually, a router can create a range of IP addresses. However, there's usually a limit of wireless devices a router can handle at any single time.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; Intel Mac OS X 10.6; en-US; rv:1.9.2.7) Gecko/20100713 Firefox/3.6.7
User avatar
Antony
diamond member
diamond member
 
Posts: 15262
Joined: Tue 18 Jun, 2002 11:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Too many connections ?

Postby Don_HH2K » Fri 23 Jul, 2010 11:22 pm

The WRT54GC is a cost-reduced version of the full WRT54G series, with 1MB of ROM and 4MB of RAM compared to 4MB of ROM and 16MB of RAM. It's a given that it won't be able to stack up against the rest of the line.

That said, if it's anything like the regular WRT54G and derivatives, you can visit the configuration page (http://192.168.1.1 by default), and on the first page there will be an option for "Maximum number of DHCP users". Make sure this is not four - the default value is 50, but it's possible that this value got corrupted.

If that's not the issue, can you check to see if you're able to access the Internet from five devices if you assign a static IP to one of the clients?
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:2.0b3pre) Gecko/20100722 Minefield/4.0b3pre
Laptop: HP Compaq nx6325 - Turion 64 X2 @ 2GHz, 2GB DDR2, 100GB HD, ATI Radeon X300, 15" LCD, Seven Pro
Handheld: Palm Treo 650 - Intel PXA270 @ 312MHz, 10MB RAM, 32MB flash, 2.7" LCD, Palm OS 5.4
User avatar
Don_HH2K
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5112
Joined: Sun 09 May, 2004 3:59 pm

Re: Too many connections ?

Postby goonie » Mon 15 Nov, 2010 8:37 pm

How many devices did you unplug as a test? I mean, if you unplug IP a.b.c.d, and plug in IP e.f.g.h, and it works, then unplug IP i.j.k.l and plug IP a.b.c.d back in, and for every device you take off your network, you can connect another, then it's definitely the number of connections your router can handle.
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2.12) Gecko/20101026 Firefox/3.6.12 ( .NET CLR 3.5.30729)
goonie
 


Return to Home and Business Networking

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]